PM Summer School 2019 Programme

The programme consists of a 5-day residential Summer School from Monday 15 July until Friday 19 July 2019. The 2019 Summer School will be held at Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Trento, Trento, Italy and will be coordinated jointly by Dr Marcos Actis Grande from the Politecnico di Torino and Dr Christian Gierl-Mayer from TU Vienna together with Prof. Alberto Molinari from University of Trento.

Accommodation will be provided from Sunday 14 July at HOTEL EVEREST, Corso degli Alpini 14, 38121 Trento, Italy.

Who Should Attend?

The events are particularly designed for young graduate designers, engineers and scientists drawn from a wide range of disciplines such as materials science, design, engineering, manufacturing or metallurgy. All will benefit from an in depth overview of PM presented in the course. The course will be presented in English and will provide a valuable opportunity to improve attendees' knowledge of the current status of PM technology. The course is open to graduates preferably under the age of 35 who have received their degrees from a European university.

Schedule

Monday 15 July
08:00 - 08:30 Registration  
08:30 - 09:00 EPMA Presentation TBA (EPMA)
09:00 - 10:00 Introduction to Materials Science Prof Alberto Molinari (University of Trento)
10:00 - 11:00 Introduction to PM Dr Marco Actis Grande (Politecnico di Torino)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break  
11:30 - 12:30 Powder Manufacturing and Characterisation Dr Dimitris Chasoglou (Höganäs AB)
12:30 - 13:30 Student Presentations  
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch  
14:30 - 15:30 Shaping Technologies Mrs Ilaria Cristofolini (University of Trento)
15:30 - 16:30 Fundamentals of Sintering Prof Bernd Kieback (Fraunhofer IFAM)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break  
17:00 - 18:00 Liquid Phase Sintering Dr Cinzia Menapace (University of Trento)
18:00 - 19:00 Sintering Atmospheres Dr Christian Gierl-Mayer (TU Wien)
19:30 Welcome Reception  

 

Tuesday 16 July
08:30 - 09:30 Alternative Methods and Innovative Sintering Prof Lars Nyborg (Chalmers University of Technology)
09:30 - 10:30 Hardmetals Dr Steven Moseley (Hilti AG)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 12:00 Post Sintering Treatments Prof Monica Campos Gómez (Madrid University Carlos III)
12:00 - 13:00 Properties of PM Parts Prof Alberto Molinari (University of Trento)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:00 Group A - Case Study 1: "SUPREME project workshop"  
15:00 - 18:00 Group A - Case Study 2: "Analysis and problem solving related to industrial components" Dr Brian James (Consultant), Dr Christian Gierl-Mayer (TU Wien), Dr Marco Actis Grande (Politecnico di Torino)
14:00 - 18:00 Group B - Lab work  
Evening Free Time  

 

Wednesday 17 July
08.30 - 09:30 Metal Injection Moulding (MIM) Prof Frank Petzoldt (Fraunhofer IFAM)
09.30 - 10:30 Additive Manufacturing (AM) Dr Diego Manfredi (Politecnico di Torino)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break  
11.00 - 12.00 Modelling Prof Didier Bouvard (Grenoble INP)
12.00 - 13.00 Calphad Method in PM Dr Raquel Oro de Calderon (Chalmers University of Technology)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch  
14:00 - 18:00 Group A - Lab work  
14:00 - 15:00 Group B - Case Study 1: "SUPREME project workshop"  
15.00 - 18.00 Group B - Case Study 2: "Analysis and problem solving related to industrial components" Dr Brian James (Consultant), Dr Christian Gierl-Mayer (TU Wien), Dr Marco Actis Grande (Politecnico di Torino)
Evening Free time  

 

Thursday 18 July
08.30 - 09.30 Hot Isostatic Pressing - HIP Mr Peter Henning (Quintus Technologies)
09.30 - 10.30 Furnace Technology Mr Johannes Uhlig (Mahler)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break  
11.00 - 12.00 Low Alloy Steels Prof Herbert Danninger (TU Vienna)
12.00 - 13.00 Student Presentations  
13.00 - 14:00
Lunch  
14:00 - 18:30 Factory visit: Eurocoating (AM) & Mimest (MIM)  
19:30 - 22:00
Summer School Dinner  

 

Friday 19 July
08:30 - 09:30 Light Metals Dr Thomas Weissgaerber (Fraunhofer IFAM)
09:30 - 10:30 Special Steels Dr Iñigo Iturriza (CEIT)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 12:00 High Temperature Materials Prof José Torralba (IMDEA Materials Institute)
12:00 - 13:00 Electric and Magnetic Dr Mark Dougan (AMES SA)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 End of Summer School  

 

The programme may be subject to change

Go To Top