Monday 19 June
08.00 - 08.30 Registration  
08.30 - 09.00 EPMA Presentation Dr Lionel Aboussoun (EPMA)  / Dr Olivier Coube (EPMA)
09.00 - 10.00 Introduction to Materials Science Dr Jean-Michel Missiaen (Grenoble INP)
10.00 - 11.00 Introduction to PM Dr Marco Actis Grande (Politecnico di Torino)
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break  
11.30 - 12.30 Powder Manufacturing and Characterisation Dr Dimitris Chasoglou (Höganäs AB)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 - 14.30 Student Presentations  
14.30 - 15.30 Shaping Technologies Mr Norbert Nies (Consultant)
15.30 - 16.30 Fundamentals of Sintering Prof Bernd Kieback (Fraunhofer IFAM)
16.30 - 17.00 Coffee Break  
17.00 - 18.00 Sintering Atmospheres Dr Christian Gierl-Mayer (TU Vienna)
18.00 - 19.00 Student Presentations  
19.30 Welcome Reception  

 

Tuesday 20 June
08.30 - 09.30 Liquid Phase Sintering Dr Jean-Marc Chaix (Grenoble INP)
09.30 - 10.30 Alternative Methods and Innovative Sintering Prof Lars Nyborg (Chalmers University of Technology)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break  
11.00 - 12.00 Post Sintering Treatments Prof Mónica Campos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
12.00 - 13.00 Hot Isostatic Pressing (HIP) Mr Peter Henning (Quintus Technologies AB)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch  
14.00 - 15.00 Metal Injection Moulding (MIM) Prof Frank Petzoldt (Fraunhofer IFAM)
15.00 - 16.00 Additive Manufacturing (AM) Dr Guilhem Martin (Grenoble INP)
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break  
16.30 - 17.30 Modelling Prof Didier Bouvard (Grenoble INP)
17.30 - 18.30 Hardmetals Dr Siavash Momeni (Hilti AG)
Evening Free Time  

 

Wednesday 21 June
08.30 - 10.30 Case Studies: Analysis of Problems Dr Bob Moon (Consultant) & Dr Brian James (Consultant)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break  
11.00 - 13.00 Case Studies: Analysis of Problems Dr Bob Moon (Consultant) & Dr Brian James (Consultant)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch  
14.00 - 18.00 Factory Tour  
Evening Free time  

 

Thursday 22 June
08.30 - 10.30 Case Studies: Analysis of Problems Dr Bob Moon (Consultant) & Dr Brian James (Consultant)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break  
11.00 - 13.00 Case Studies: Analysis of Problems Dr Bob Moon (Consultant) & Dr Brian James (Consultant)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch  
14.00 - 18.00 Factory Tour  
19.30
Summer School Dinner Restaurant: Chez le Pèr’Gras

 

Friday 23 June
08.00 - 09.00 PM Low Alloyed Steels Prof Herbert Danninger (TU Vienna)
09.00 - 10.00 Special Steels Dr Iñigo Iturriza (CEIT)
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break  
10.30 - 11.30 High Temperature Materials Prof José Torralba (IMDEA Materials Institute)
11.30 - 12.30 PM Soft Magnetic Materials Dr Mark Dougan (AMES SA)
12.30 - 13.30 Light Metals Dr Thomas Weissgaerber (Fraunhofer IFAM)
13.30 - 14.30 Lunch  
14.30 End of Summer School  
IOM3 Approved
Go To Top